Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

Working on an upgrade soon.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Oscar The Academy Awards



The Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929.

Academy Website http://www.oscars.org I Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheAcademy I Twitter: http://twitter.com/theacademy I I nstagram: http://instagram.com/theacademy I  YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/oscars I Google +: https://plus.google.com/+Oscars   I   Hashtags: #Oscars 


feed

Oscar Awards revealed

Congratuilations to "Everything Everywhere All at Once" which took the major industry awards at the 95th Academy Awards Sunday night: Oscars for best picture and best director, and cast members earning individual acting awards.

 

 

WINNERS & NOMINEESACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

BRENDAN FRASER

The Whale
 

NOMINEES

AUSTIN BUTLER

Elvis
 

COLIN FARRELL

The Banshees of Inisherin
 

PAUL MESCAL

Aftersun
 

BILL NIGHY

Living
 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

KE HUY QUAN

Everything Everywhere All at Once
 

NOMINEES

BRENDAN GLEESON

The Banshees of Inisherin
 

BRIAN TYREE HENRY

Causeway
 

JUDD HIRSCH

The Fabelmans
 

BARRY KEOGHAN

The Banshees of Inisherin
 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

MICHELLE YEOH

Everything Everywhere All at Once
 

NOMINEES

CATE BLANCHETT

Tár
 

ANA DE ARMAS

Blonde
 

ANDREA RISEBOROUGH

To Leslie
 

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

The Fabelmans
 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

JAMIE LEE CURTIS

Everything Everywhere All at Once
 

NOMINEES

ANGELA BASSETT

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
 

HONG CHAU

The Whale
 

KERRY CONDON

The Banshees of Inisherin
 

STEPHANIE HSU

Everything Everywhere All at Once
 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

GUILLERMO DEL TORO'S PINOCCHIO

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
 

NOMINEES

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON

Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
 

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH

Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
 

THE SEA BEAST

Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
 

TURNING RED

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins
 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

James Friend
 

NOMINEES

BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS

Darius Khondji
 

ELVIS

Mandy Walker
 

EMPIRE OF LIGHT

Roger Deakins
 

TÁR

Florian Hoffmeister
 

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Ruth Carter
 

NOMINEES

BABYLON

Mary Zophres
 

ELVIS

Catherine Martin
 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Shirley Kurata
 

MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS

Jenny Beavan
 

DIRECTING

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
 

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Martin McDonagh
 

THE FABELMANS

Steven Spielberg
 

TÁR

Todd Field
 

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Ruben Östlund
 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER

NAVALNY

Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
 

NOMINEES

ALL THAT BREATHES

Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
 

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
 

FIRE OF LOVE

Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
 

A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS

Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WINNER

THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
 

NOMINEES

HAULOUT

Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
 

HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR?

Jay Rosenblatt
 

THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
 

STRANGER AT THE GATE

Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
 

FILM EDITING

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Paul Rogers
 

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
 

ELVIS

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
 

TÁR

Monika Willi
 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Eddie Hamilton
 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Germany
 

NOMINEES

ARGENTINA, 1985

Argentina
 

CLOSE

Belgium
 

EO

Poland
 

THE QUIET GIRL

Ireland
 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

THE WHALE

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley
 

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
 

THE BATMAN

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
 

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
 

ELVIS

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Volker Bertelmann
 

NOMINEES

BABYLON

Justin Hurwitz
 

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Carter Burwell
 

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Son Lux
 

THE FABELMANS

John Williams
 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

NAATU NAATU

from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
 

NOMINEES

APPLAUSE

from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
 

HOLD MY HAND

from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
 

LIFT ME UP

from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
 

THIS IS A LIFE

from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
 

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
 

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Malte Grunert, Producer
 

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
 

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
 

ELVIS

Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
 

THE FABELMANS

Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
 

TÁR

Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
 

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
 

WOMEN TALKING

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
 

NOMINEES

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
 

BABYLON

Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
 

ELVIS

Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
 

THE FABELMANS

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE

Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
 

NOMINEES

THE FLYING SAILOR

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
 

ICE MERCHANTS

João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
 

MY YEAR OF DICKS

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
 

AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE IT

Lachlan Pendragon
 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

AN IRISH GOODBYE

Tom Berkeley and Ross White
 

NOMINEES

IVALU

Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
 

LE PUPILLE

Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
 

NIGHT RIDE

Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
 

THE RED SUITCASE

Cyrus Neshvad
 

SOUND

WINNER

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
 

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
 

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
 

THE BATMAN

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
 

ELVIS

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
 

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
 

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
 

THE BATMAN

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
 

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

WOMEN TALKING

Screenplay by Sarah Polley
 

NOMINEES

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY

Written by Rian Johnson
 

LIVING

Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
 

TOP GUN: MAVERICK

Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE

Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
 

NOMINEES

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

Written by Martin McDonagh
 

THE FABELMANS

Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
 

TÁR

Written by Todd Field
 

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS

Written by Ruben Östlund

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview with EFM (Berlin) Director

 

 

Interview with IFTA Chairman (AFM)

 

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

 

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
> Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Oscar The Academy Awards


The Annual Academy Awards presentation has been held every year since 1929.

Beverly Hills

United States



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net