Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Fantasporto


Filmfestivals.com retuns as the official Media Partner of Fantasporto.  

OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FANTASPORTO 2022 Oporto Film Festival promotes films that seek new forms and methods of film making. 

42nd OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – FANTASPORTO 2022  April 1 - 10, 2022

Fantasporto and Porto Pictures Gallery and  the recent ones here  Video Gallery Fantasporto 2017 2018 2019 Watch ambiance and trailers. 2020 Ambiance and Trailers


feed

Final Lineup for Fantastic Fantasporto

FANTASPORTO 39 from February 22nd till March 2nd 2019

ALWAYS NEW, DIFFERENT AND MODERN

 

Every year, a new batch. Every year, new films with new perspectives, bringing with them the sounds, images, feelings and ideas of our times.  Every year, a totally new festival with the latest film production of the world.

 

For the next edition of FANTASPORTO, THE 39TH OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, hundreds of shorts and features from 54 countries were appreciated, confirming all the vitality of the cinema as a reflection of what is happening in the world but also as a challenge to express on film the point of view of its creators.

 

Under this year’s theme, THE CHALLENGES OF MODERNITY, all genres, all colours, people from all over the world meet at the festival. Special moments celebrate the great Classics like Easy Rider, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange e Alien, on the occasion of their anniversaries, reminding us of the full glory of their original big screen exhibition.

 

Fantasporto begins its competitions on February 22nd in Oporto, Portugal’s (twice) Leading European Destination, the city that embraces the river Douro and the Atlantic Ocean, a not-to-miss meeting point for all FILM LOVERS.


 

FANTASPORTO 2019 LINE-UP

 

PROGRAMA / PROGRAMME

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

Pré-Abertura / Pre-Opening:

19 Feb - Easy Rider - 50 years by Dennis Hopper - 95’ (USA) - 1969

 

Sessão de Abertura / Official Opening:

Prospect - Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell - 100’ (Can/USA) - 2018

 

Sessão de Encerramento – Filme de Encerramento / Closing Feature:

The Russian Bride - Michael S. Ojeda - 103’ (USA)

 

 

CINEMA FANTÁSTICO / FANTASY CINEMA OFFICIAL SECTION

 

Competição / Competition

 

Longas-Metragens / Features

 

His Master’s Voice - Gyorgy Palfi - 110’ (Hungary)

DOE - Justin Foia - 98’ (USA)

Daddy’s Girl - Julian Richards - 80’ (USA)

Living Space - Steven Spiel - 80’ (Australia)

The Fare - D.C. Hamilton - 80’ (USA)

Demon Eye - Ryan Simons - 87´ (UK)

The Head - Jordan Downey - 72’ (USA/Port)

Monstrum - Jong-Ho Huh - 105’ (South Korea)

Human, Space, Time and Human - Kim Ki-Duk - 121’ (South Korea)

In Fabric - Peter Strickland - 118’ (UK)

The Witch: Part 1 - The Subversion - Hoon-Jung Park - 125’ (South Korea)

The Sonata - Andrew Desmond - 88’ (UK /Fra)

Prospect - Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell - 100’ (Can/USA)

Reborn - Julian Richards - 78’ (USA)

Isabelle - Robert Heydon - 81’ (Can/USA)

A Mata Negra - Rodrigo Aragão - 100’ (Brazil)

The Witch in the Window - Andy Milton - 77’ (USA)

Deadtectives - Tony West - 93’ (USA)

The Russian Bride - Michael S. Ojeda - 103’ (USA)

    Last Sunrise- Wen Ren- 104’- China

 

 

Curtas Metragens / Shorts

 

Makr - Hana Kazim - 14’ 45’’ (Arab United Emirates)

The Original - Michelle Cervera Garza - 13’ 09’’ (UK)

La Noria - Carlos Baena - 12’ (Spain)

Roberta’s Living Room - Judy Suh - 12’34’’ (USA)

Bluebird - Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes - 6’ (Port)

The Desolation Prize - Shane Day - 15’ 08’’ (Canada)

My First Time - Asaf Livni - 9’ 28’’ (Israel)

The Shipment - Bobby Bala - 13’ (Canada)

Fortune - Alexandre Moisan, Nicolas Castelli, Simon Magnat, Nicolas Ferracci, Pedro Pillot - 5’14’’ (Fra)

Mysteries of the Wild - Rui Veiga - 10’35’’ (Port)

Flotando - Frankie de Leonardis - 9’09’’ (Spain)

Retch - Keir Siewert - 4’20’’ (UK)


29ª SEMANA DOS REALIZADORES / DIRECTORS WEEK OFFICIAL SECTION

 

Competição / Competition

 

The Panama Papers - Alex Winter - 96’ (USA)

X- The eXploited - Károly Mészáros - 111’ (Hungary)

Kuya Wes - James Robin Mayo - 90’ (Philippines)

Waiting for Sunset - Carlo Catu - 90’ (Philippines)

School Service - Louie Lagdameo Ignacio - 95’(Philippines)

Nancy - Christina Choe - 85’ (USA)

Painting Life - Biju Kumar Damodaran - 140’ (India)     

Werewolf - Adrian Panek - 88’(Pol/Ger/Hol)

     Albatroz – Daniel Augusto – 97’- Brasil- Globo Filmes

 

 

 

ORIENT EXPRESS OFFICIAL SECTION

 

Competição / Competition

 

Kuya Wes - James Robin Mayo - 90’ (Philippines)  

Waiting for Sunset - Carlo Catu - 90’ (Philippines)    

School Service - Louie Lagdameo Ignacio - 95’ (Philippines)  

The Witch: Part 1 - The Subversion - Hoon-Jung Park - 125’ (South Korea)  

Monstrum - Jong-Ho Huh - 105’ (South Korea)

Human, Space, Time and Human - Kim Ki-Duk - 121’ (South Korea)

Painting Life - Biju Kumar Damodaran - 140’ (India)     

    Last Sunrise- Wen Ren- 104’- China

 

PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA

OFFICIAL SECTION OUT OF COMPETITION

 

Fora de competição / Non-competitive

 

Longas Metragens / Features

 

All the Creatures Were Stirring - Rebekah & David McKendry - 80’ (USA)

Lust - Severin Eskeland - 84’ (Norway)

Framed - Marc Martínez Jordán - 80’ (Spain)

St Agatha - Darren Lynn Bousman - 98’ (USA)

Two Times You (Dos Veces Tú) - 96’ (México)

Decision: Liquidation - Alexander Aravin - 97’ (Russia)

Bad Poems - Gábor Reisz - 97’ (Hung) - 2018

Open - Orsi Nagypál - 90’ (Hung) - 2018

Kills on Wheels - Attila Till - 93’ (Hung) - 2016

 

Curtas e Médias Metragens/Shorts

 

Fuga de Natal - Gui Campos - 37’ (Brazil)

The Shipment - Bobby Bala - 25’ (Canada)

Set-Up - Vassilis Goudelis - 12’50’’ (Greece)

 

 


 

 

PRÉMIOS CINEMA PORTUGUÊS / PORTUGUESE CINEMA AWARDS

 

 

 

Competição / Competition

 

MELHOR FILME / BEST FILM

(só inéditos/previews only)

 

Curtas-metragens / Shorts

 

Bluebird -  Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes - 6’ (Port)

Dig Another Grave - Francisco Morais e Miguel Pinto - 12’ 56’’ (UK/Port)

Eva - Bernardo Lopes - 14’56’’ (Port)

Summerfest - Maria Hespanhol - 8’ 32’’ (Port)

Metade - Hugo Neves, Filipe Teixeira, António Riboira, Vasco Gonçalves - 5’ (Port)

A Era das Ovelhas - Eva Mendes, Joana de Sousa, Sara Augusto - 5’ 38’’ (Port)

EntreTons Expandido - Luís Miranda - 4’41 (Port)

Magister - Gustavo dos Santos - 20’ (Port)

Dogma - Guillerme Dessa - 13’54’’ (Port)

After Party - Pedro Santasmarinas - 6’28’’ (Port)

    A Minha Imagem Feliz- Tiago Pimentel – 9’ - Port

    Fiddler - Pedro Melo - 8’54’’ (Port)

Mysteries of the Wild - Rui Veiga - 10’35’’ (Port)

O Caminho de Santiago no Alto Minho - Martin Dale - 30’ (Port)

 

Longa metragens / Features

 

The Head - Jordan Downey - 72’ (USA/Port)

 

 

MELHOR ESCOLAS DE CINEMA/ BEST FILM SCHOOL

 

UNIVERSIDADE DA BEIRA INTERIOR

Um Marco No Futebol - José Caetano - 10’ (Port

Eikasia - Francisco Morais e Miguel Pinto - 24’29’ (Port)

 

UNIVERSIDADE DO MINHO

(INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS)

O Som Dos Sineiros - Vanessa Cortez e Isabella Masiero - 11'33’’ (Port)

[Awaken] - Cristiano Maciel, Diogo Bastos, Joana Soares e Rita Almeida - 3'15” (Port)

Mergulho No Cávado - Ana Maria Dinis, Filipa Castro Gomes, Inês Lopes, Mónica Sampaio - 3’ 31’’ (Port)

Castigo Da Idade - Cátia Moura, Lara Varanda, Mariana Duarte, Sara Cunha, Vanda Elias - 3’ (Port)

Shinigami - Diana Alves, Inês Paredes, Márcia Fernandes, Marta Fernandes e Susana Nevada - 8’ 53’’ (Port)  

Ruas - Cristiano Maciel, Diogo Rodrigues e Francisco Sousa - 3’ 01’’ (Port)

Vítima Das Circunstâncias - Sofia Summavielle - 3’ 41’’(Port)

 

UNIVERSIDADE CATÓLICA DO PORTO (ESCOLA DAS ARTES)

Bruma - Sofia Cachim, Gabriel Peixoto, Mónica Correia, Daniela Santos - 6’04’’ (Port)

Dentro - João Faria - 13’46’’ (Port)

Mundo na Mão - Francisca Magalhães, Joana Tato Borges, Maria Canela - 8’ 48’’ (Port)

Na Sombra - Miguel Alves - 14’21’’ (Port) - WORLD PREMIÈRE

 

UTAD – UNIVERSIDADE DE TRÁS-OS-MONTES E ALTO DOURO

20.06.2018 - Daniel Silva, Filipe Mendonça, Nelson Sousa, Tiago Faria -  7’ (Port)

Metade -  Hugo Neves, Filipe Teixeira, António Riboira, Vasco Gonçalves - 5’ (Port)

107 - Micael Liberato, David Fonseca - 6’ (Port)

Bluebird -  Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes - 6’ (Port)

Faísca 0 Justes - Amanda Sant’Anna, Carlos Fernandes, Gonçalo Veloso, João Lage, João Mendes - 11’ (Port)

 

EPI/ETIC (Lisboa)

Sem Saída - André Rodrigues - 10’ (Port)

Terra Ardida - Francisco Romão - 12’ (Port)

Colapso - Carolina Lourenço - 19’ (Port)

 

ESAP - ESCOLA SUPERIOR ARTÍSTICA DO PORTO

No Fim do Mar - João Monteiro - 15’ (Port)

Rorschach - André Moreira - 7’ 59’’ (Port)

Cinzas - Célia Fraga - 15’ 1’’ (Port)

Dream Girl - Carlos Real - 3’ 20’’ (Port)

 

ESMAD - ESCOLA SUPERIOR DE MEDIA ARTES E DESIGN

Estranho Amor - João Silva Santos - 13’ 38’ (Port)

Sleep Tight - João Ribeiro, Miguel Silva, Rafael Garcia - 4’ 2’’ (Port)

Às Vezes Sou Pessoa às Vezes Sou Dinossauro - Rosana Soares - 14’20’’ (Port)

Memoriam - Andreia Pereira, Rita Manso - 6’56’’(Port)

 

INSTITUTO PORTUGUÊS DE FOTOGRAFIA- CURSO FOTOGRAFIA E CINEMA- PORTO

SamSara - Ana Silva - 4’14’’ (Port)

Jogo de Memórias/Saudade- Andreia Matos - 2’9’’ (Port)

Nica - António Almeida - 4’ 5’’ (Port)

Nostalgia - Catarina Dessa - 2’ 54’’ (Port)

Sem Cor - Clara Araújo - 3’52’’ (Port)

Prelúdio - Diana Sá, Hernâni Sousa - 1’ (Port)

Self-Destruction - Micael Afonso - 4’ (Port)

Sonho. Não sei Quem Sou - Sara Ferreira - 4’ 07’’ (Port)

Mind’s Limits - Susana Meneses - 2’44’’ (Port)

Cam #1 - Tomás Pedro, Pedro Sardinha- 1’ 4’’ (Port)


 

 

 

 

6º FANTAS CLASSICS

(Special Anniversary Screenings)

 

50 ANOS Estreia /50th Anniversary Opening

Easy Rider - Dennis Hopper - 95’ (USA) - 1969

 

90 ANOS de Stanley Kubrick / 90th Anniversary of Stanley Kubrick

A Clockwork Orange - Stanley Kubrick - 137’ (UK/USA) - 1971

The Shining - Stanley Kubrick - 119’ (UK/USA) - 1980

 

40 ANOS Estreia / 40th Anniversary Opening

Alien - Ridley Scott - 116’ (UK/USA) - 1979

 

 

RETROSPECTIVA / RETROSPECTIVES

 

THE CHANGING FACE OF FEMININITY IN 60’S TAIWAN

(in cooperation with Taiwan Cinema Toolkit)

 

The Fantasy of the Deer Warrior - Ying Chang - 87’ (Taiwan) -1961

Vengeance of the Phoenix Sisters - Chen Hung-Min - 87’ (Taiwan) - 1968

The Husband’s Secret - Lin Tuan-Chiu - 102’ (Taiwan) – 1960- INTERNATIONAL PREMIÈRE

May 13th, Night of Sorrow – Lin Tuan-Chiu - 97’ (Taiwan) – 1965- INTERNATIONAL PREMIÈRE

Six Suspects - Lin Tuan-Chiu - 108’ (Taiwan) – 1965- INTERNATIONAL PREMIÈRE

 

 

HUNGARIAN FOCUS - THE NEW GENERATION

(In cooperation with the Hungarian National Film Fund)

 

Bad Poems - Gábor Reisz - 97’ (Hung) - 2018

Open - Orsi Nagypál - 90’ (Hung) - 2018

Kills on Wheels - Attila Till - 93’ (Hung) - 2016

His Master’s Voice - Gyorgy Palfi - 110’ (Hung) - 2018

X- The eXploited - Károly Mészáros - 111’ (Hung) – 2018

 

 

OS DESAFIOS DA MODERNIDADE

PROGRAMA ESPECIAL 2019

Os grandes temas da actualidade no Fantasporto 2019

 

The Panama Papers - Alex Winter - 96’ (USA) SR – Poder dos Média

Human, Space, Time and Human - Kim Ki-Duk - 121’ (South Korea)- CF/OE – Desumanização

Monstrum - Jong-Ho Huh - 105’ (South Korea) -CF/OE- Jogos de Poder e Corrupção

The Russian Bride - Michael S. Ojeda - 103’ (USA)- CF- Influência da Net

Last Sunrise- Wen Ren- 104’- China- CF-  Ambiente/ Catástrofes naturais

X- The eXploited - Károly Mészáros - 111’ (Hungary) SR – Saúde Mental

Waiting for Sunset - Carlo Catu - 90’ (Philippines)- SR/OE- Idosos

School Service - Louie Lagdameo Ignacio - 95’ (Philippines) – SR/OE -desumanização/ Infância

Painting Life - Biju Kumar Damodaran - 140’ (India) – SR/OE -Ambiente

Nancy - Christina Choe - 85’ (USA)- SR – Adopção/Fragmentação da Família

Decision: Liquidation - Alexander Aravin - 97’ (Russia)P&P- Luta contra radicalismo

Retrospectiva Taiwan

O Empoderamento da Mulher

 

 

 

 

Links

The Bulletin Board

> The Bulletin Board Blog
> Partner festivals calling now
> Call for Entry Channel
> Film Showcase
>
 The Best for Fests

Meet our Fest Partners 

Following News

Interview for Roger Corman documentary The Pope of Pop Cinema

With Roger Corman, Myriam Brough and Bertrand Tessier

Interview with AFM Director

 

Interview with Cannes Marche du Film Director

 

Interview Red Carpet King Richard Will SMITH

 

Filmfestivals.com dailies live coverage from

> Live from India 
> Live from LA
Beyond Borders
> Locarno
> Toronto
> Venice
> San Sebastian

> AFM
> Tallinn Black Nights 
> Red Sea International Film Festival

> Palm Springs Film Festival
> Kustendorf
> Rotterdam
> Sundance
Santa Barbara Film Festival SBIFF
> Berlin / EFM 
> Fantasporto
Amdocs
Houston WorldFest 
Cannes / Marche du Film 

 

 

Useful links for the indies:

Big files transfer
> Celebrities / Headlines / News / Gossip
> Clients References
> Crowd Funding
> Deals

> Festivals Trailers Park
> Film Commissions 
> Film Schools
> Financing
> Independent Filmmaking
> Motion Picture Companies and Studios
> Movie Sites
> Movie Theatre Programs
> Music/Soundtracks 
> Posters and Collectibles
> Professional Resources
> Screenwriting
> Search Engines
> Self Distribution
> Search sites – Entertainment
> Short film
> Streaming Solutions
> Submit to festivals
> Videos, DVDs
> Web Magazines and TV

 

> Other resources

+ SUBSCRIBE to the weekly Newsletter
+ Connecting film to fest: Marketing & Promotion
Special offers and discounts
Festival Waiver service
 

User images

About Fantasporto

Dorminsky Mario
(Fantasporto)

40th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL runs Feb 28, March 7

The Oporto International Film Festival, specializes in fantasy and science-fiction films in its Official Competitive section.
This Festival also includes the 18th New Directors Week with an Official Competition and a Retrospective section. The Festival’s director, Mário Dorminsky, is preparing, with the help of the Portuguese Film Institute, a program with Portuguese Films for the benefit of the foreign guests in Fantasporto.
The Festival runs now in 5 theatres (2,600 seats altogether ) and screens nearly new 200 feature films each year. The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the most important Portuguese newspapers, radio stations and television networks and by foreign specialized press. This allows press dossiers of about 5000 clippings every year and represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Almost 110,000 entries, per year is the average of the Festival’s past editions.

 

110 000  likes on Facebook


Oporto

Portugal



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net